Nitijela

1. NITIJELA STANDING COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATION (APPRO)

This Committee considers and reports on all Bills, Resolutions, motions, and other matters relating to public expediture
or financial administration of the Marshall Islands and local government finance, including budget estimates and
supplementary estimates that are referred to it by the Nitijela.
 
 1. Honorable Senator David Paul  Chairperson (Kwajalein Atoll)
 2. Honorable Minister Brenson S Wase  Member (Majuro Atoll)
 3. Honorable Minister Alfred Alfred Jr   Member (Alinglaplap Atoll)
 4. Honorable Minister Wilber Heine  Member (Mili Atoll)
 5. Honorable Senator Michael Kabua  Member (Kwajalein Atoll)
 6. Honorable Senator Jack J Ading   Member (Enewetak Atoll
 7. Honorable Senator Maynard Alfred  Member (Ailuk Atoll)
 8. Honorable Senator David Kabua  Member (Wotho Atoll)
 9. Honorable Senator Dennis Momotaro  Member (Mejit Atoll

2. NITIJELA STANDING COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ACCOUNTS (PAC)

This Committee:
(a) considers the public funds and account of the Marshall Islands as referred to in Article VIII, Section
     15(1) of the Constitution, in conjuction with the report of the Auditor-General on them;
(b) in case of any excess or unauthorized expenditure of funds, report to the Nitijela the reasons for that expediture;
(c) proposes any measures that it thinks necessary to ensure that public moneys are properly and economically spent
     and duly accounted for;
(d) where a report on the examination and audit of the accounts of any public corporation or other statutory authority
     constituted under the law of the Marshall Islands is required by law to be laid before the Nitijela; consider report
     and make recommendations to the Nitijela in respect of such accounts; and
(e) considers and report to the Nitijela on any related matter referred to it by the Nitijela.
 
 1. Honorable Senator Leander Leander Jr  Chairperson (Likiep Atoll)
 2. Honorable Senator Atbi Riklon   Vice Chairperson (Ujae Atoll)
 3. Honorable Vice Speaker Jejwadrik H Anton  Member (Arno Atoll)
 4. Honorable Minister Amenta Matthew  Member (Utrik Atoll)
 5. Honorable Senator David Kabua  Member (Wotho Atoll)
 6. Honorable Senator Eldon A Note  Member (Kili/Bikini/Ejit)
 7. Honorable Senator Tony Aiseia  Member (Namu Atoll)
 8. Honorable Senator David Kramer  Member (Majuro Atoll)
 9. Honorable Senator Maynard Alfred  Member (Ailuk Atoll)
 

3. NITIJELA STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH, EDUCATION AND SOCIAL AFFAIRS (HESA)

 
This Committee considers and reports on all Bills, resolutions, motions and other matters relating to the education,
health, condition of labor and well-being of the people of the Marshall Islands, that are referred to it by the Nitijela.
 
 1. Honorable Senator Alvin T Jacklick  Chairperson (Kwajalein Atoll)
 2. Honorable Minister Kalani Kaneko  Member (Majuro Atoll)
 3. Honorable Minister John M Silk  Member (Ebon Atoll)
 4. Honorable Minister Wilber Heine  Member (Mili Atoll)
 5. Honorable Senator Christopher J Loeak  Member (Alinglaplap)
 6. Honorable Senator Litokwa Tomeing  Member (Wotje Atoll)
 7. Honorable Senator Jerakoj J Bejang  Member (Lib Atoll)
 8. Honorable Senator Tony Aiseia  Member (Namu Atoll)
 9. Honorable Senator Sherwood Tibon  Member (Majuro Atoll)
 

4. NITIJELA STANDING COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS (W&M)

 
This Committee considers and reports on all Bills, Resolutions, motions and other matter relating to the revenue
of the governmentand of local governments, including matters relating to the administration of revenue laws, that
are referred to it by the Nitijela.
 
 1. Honorable Senator Bruce Bilimon  Chairperson (Maloelap Atoll)
 2. Honorable Minister Tony Muller  Member (Majuro Atoll)
 3. Honorable Minister Mike Halferty  Member (Arno Atoll)
 4. Honorable Minister Thomas Heine  Member (Lae Atoll)
 5. Honorable Senator Tony Aiseia  Member (Namu Atoll)
 6. Honorable Senator Jerakoj J Bejang  Member (Lib Atoll)
 7. Honorable Senator Eldon H Note  Member (Kili/Bikini/Ejit)
 8. Honorable Senator Atbi A Riklon  Member (Ujae Atoll)
 9. Honorable Senator Leander Leander Jr  Member (Likiep Atoll)

5. NITIJELA STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY AND GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS (J&GR)

 1. Honorable Senator Daisy Alik-Momotaro  Chairperson (Jaluit Atoll)
 2. Honorable Minister Thomas Heine  Vice Chairperson (Lae Atoll)
 3. Honorable Minister Kalani Kaneko  Member (Majuro Atoll)
 4. Honorable Minister Amenta Matthew  Member (Utrik Atoll)
 5. Honorable Senator Atbi Riklon  Member (Lae Atoll)
 6. Honorable Senator Kessai H Note   Member (Jabot Island)
 7. Honorable Senator David Paul  Member (Kwajalein Atoll)
 8. Honorable Senator David Kramer  Member (Majuro Atoll)
 9. Honorable Senator Casten N. Nemra  Member (Jaluit Atoll)

6. NITIJELA STANDING COMMITTEE ON RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT (R&D)

 1. Honorable Senator David Kramer  Chairperson (Majuro Atoll)
 2. Honorable Minister Alfred Alfred Jr  Member (Alinglaplap Atoll)
 3. Honorable Minister Mike Halferty  Member (Arno Atoll)
 4. Honorable Minister Tony Muller  Member (Majuro Atoll)
 5. Honorable Minister Mattlan Zackhras  Member (Namdrik Atoll)
 6. Honorable Vice Speaker Jejwadrik H Anton  Member (Arno Atoll)
 7. Honorable Senator Bruce Bilimon  Member (Maloelap Atoll)
 8. Honorable Daisy Alik-Momotaro  Member (Jaluit Atoll)
 9. Honorable Jack J Ading  Member (Enewetak Atoll)

7. NITIJELA STANDING COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE (FAT)

 1. Honorable Senator Maynard Alfred  Chairperson (Ailuk Atoll)
 2. Honorable Minister John M Silk  Member (Ebon Atoll)
 3. Honorable Minister Mattlan Zackhras  Member (Namdrik Atoll)
 4. Honorable Senator Casten N Nemra  Member (Jaluit Atoll)
 5. Honorable Senator Kessai H Note  Member (Jabot Island)
 6. Honorable Senator Michael Kabua  Member (Kwajalein Atoll)
 7. Honorable Senator Alvin T Jacklick  Member (Kwajalein Atoll)
 8. Honorable Senator Leander Leander Jr  Member (Likiep Atoll)
 9. Honorable Senator Litokwa Tomeing  Member (Wotje Atoll)